ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

پلوس و کله پلوس

English translation: Drive Shaft and Outer Race

00:37 Jul 6, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پلوس و کله پلوس
کله پلوس ماشین پژو مدل 405 سمت گیربکس
Maryam Moinzadeh
English translation:Drive Shaft and Outer Race
Explanation:
Drive shaft
شافت محرك - پلوس: هرگونه شافتي كه براي انتقال حركت به كار مي‌رود. از اين واژه غالباً براي اشاره به شافت پلوس استفاده مي‌شود.

http://anzan.blogfa.com/post-30.aspx

کله پلوس is Outer race

Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5constant-velocity joint/ CV joint
Younes Mostafaei
5constant velocity (CV) joint and joint housing
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Drive Shaft and Outer Race
Reza Ebrahimi
5Outer race
Mahmoud akbari


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کله پلوس
Outer race


Explanation:
Based on your context, I suppose you are looking for کله پلوس which is "outer race" in English.

http://www.civilica.com/Printable-ICME10_116.html

Mahmoud akbari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drive Shaft and Outer Race


Explanation:
Drive shaft
شافت محرك - پلوس: هرگونه شافتي كه براي انتقال حركت به كار مي‌رود. از اين واژه غالباً براي اشاره به شافت پلوس استفاده مي‌شود.

http://anzan.blogfa.com/post-30.aspx

کله پلوس is Outer race



Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constant velocity (CV) joint and joint housing


Explanation:
If you Google back and forth on the images you will see these are the terms for these parts. The CV joint is also called a Rzeppa joint.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constant-velocity joint/ CV joint


Explanation:
شافت پلوس is different from پلوس or کله پلوس.

Please see:
http://autorepair.about.com/library/pictures/illustrations/b...

http://www.pirate4x4.com/tech/billavista/PR-shaft/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-07-06 08:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I didn't see Edward's suggestion.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)