ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Names (personal, company)

انوشیروان

English translation: Anoushiravan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:انوشیروان
English translation:Anoushiravan
Entered by: Mahmoud Akbari

09:10 Jun 26, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / Personal Names
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: انوشیروان
Hi,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khosrau_I states that انوشيروان means "the immortal soul".

But which part means "immortal" and which part means "soul"? Is there a derivative from this word used in modern Persian?

Best,

Simon

PS Ah, just in case "immortal" is the first part, is the "a" (or "an") like the im- in "immortal", as in Greek and Sanskrit?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Anoushiravan
Explanation:
It is a proper noun made of two parts: انوشگ and روان
انوشگ means immortal and happy
روان means spirit or soul

so انوشیروان means immortal/happy soul.

to read more about this name please refer to the following link:
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/انوشیروان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2010-06-28 01:01:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sure. The sentence can be translated as: this tomb was built for ...., son of ..... .
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Akbari
Malaysia
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Anoushiravan
Mahmoud Akbari
5 +2Anushiravan
Salman Rostami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anushiravan


Explanation:
It is only used as a proper name in the modern Persian but it is said that it has been Khosro or Khusro in classical Persian.
Based on my knowledge, like all other proper name, we can't break it into parts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-06-26 09:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could find it in a text, hope it can be of any help:

انوشیروان عادل : ملقب به انوشیروان دادگر . حدیثی از پیامبراسلام(ص) هست بدین مضمون (وُلِدتُ فی زَمَنِ مَلِـکٍ عادل. ) یعنی در زمان شاهی دادگر به دنیا آمدم. پادشاه معروف ساسانی که با بنیان گذاشتن قوانین حکومتی - دادگستری - اجتماعی و کشوری ایران را به مرز باشکوه ترین کشورهای جهان مبدل نمود . او مزدک و مزدکیان را که مدعی پیامبری شده بودند و دین ساختگی را می خواستند رواج دهند ( که قوانین مزدکی همان قوانین زرتشت با کمی تغییر بود ) نابود کرد و مشهورترین کاخ معماری ایرانی را در عراق پایه گذاشت که تیسپون یا تیسفون نام گرفت و خرابه های آن هنوز برجاست. معنی این اسم ( دارای روان بی مرگ ، جاودان ) است .

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Anoushiravan


Explanation:
It is a proper noun made of two parts: انوشگ and روان
انوشگ means immortal and happy
روان means spirit or soul

so انوشیروان means immortal/happy soul.

to read more about this name please refer to the following link:
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/انوشیروان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2010-06-28 01:01:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sure. The sentence can be translated as: this tomb was built for ...., son of ..... .

Mahmoud Akbari
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, yes, many thanks. Just one thing: the Wikipedia etymology passage itself is fine, but I'm having difficulty with the last bit: «<۱> این آرامگاه <۲>[برای] انوشروان نیکزاد <۳> دخت مهرین شاد <۴> کرد (ساخته شد)...» “This resting place for the late … (please could you explain the rest? Is it all one big name or does it actually have a translatable meaning?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: You are right. انوشروان =انوشک روان یعنی جاویدان روان http://www.loghatnaameh.com/dehkhodaworddetail-60c086ef33fa4...
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Mr. Beikian.

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
9 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Paran
10 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Salman Rostami
22 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you very much