ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

to kheili loos va bad akhlagh shodi

English translation: you turned into a very spoilt, grumpy person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:to kheili loos va bad akhlagh shodi
English translation:you turned into a very spoilt, grumpy person
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

08:38 May 20, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: to kheili loos va bad akhlagh shodi
story
asal
Iran
you turned into a very spoilt, grumpy person
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1you turned into a very spoilt, grumpy person
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 -2Have become too spoiled and nasty.
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Have become too spoiled and nasty.


Explanation:
Almost the same level of formality

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: where is the subject? Even when it's slang the sentence is supposed to have a subject. Who's Steibeck? Do you mean John SteiNbeck? Can you give us some examples?
3 hrs
  -> It's supposed to be slang!

neutral  -- Parsa: Furthermore, I don't see why one would conclude the sentence in Persian is slang. Colloquial but not really slang.
17 hrs
  -> There can be seen many instances in Steibeck's books where there is no obvious subject

disagree  Morad Safe: why nasty?
10 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you turned into a very spoilt, grumpy person


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: Person is a bit too formal.
1 hr
  -> how about the sense of the sentence?

agree  -- Parsa: for grumpy also : grouchy or crabby
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Morad Safe
1 day17 hrs
  -> thank you