ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

Hastegar

English translation: Suitor; Lover; Wooer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Khastegar
English translation:Suitor; Lover; Wooer
Entered by: Seyed

12:16 Dec 1, 2001
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ marriage
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Hastegar
doing research paper
bjmurray
Suitor; Lover; Wooer
Explanation:
"Khastegar" (literally, a man who wants). The action or the process is called "khastegari."
To elaborate, a "khastergar" is a man who wants (or is in love with) a girl. A "khastegar" usually asks one or more immediate members of his family to go to "khastegari," i.e. to go to the house of the girl that he wants (is in love with) and ask her hand (from her parents) in marriage. However, it is usually the father of the girl who should first approve of the "khastegar" and give the okay.
In other usages, a girl may say that she has had many "khastegars" (i.e., men who wanted to marry her and have approached her family to ask her hand in marriage).
Good luck, bjmurray.
Seyed Moosavi.
Selected response from:

Seyed
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Suitor; Lover; WooerSeyed
4Propose for marriege as eastern styleMehmet Car
4proposer; suitor; courter
Mollanazar


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suitor; Lover; Wooer


Explanation:
"Khastegar" (literally, a man who wants). The action or the process is called "khastegari."
To elaborate, a "khastergar" is a man who wants (or is in love with) a girl. A "khastegar" usually asks one or more immediate members of his family to go to "khastegari," i.e. to go to the house of the girl that he wants (is in love with) and ask her hand (from her parents) in marriage. However, it is usually the father of the girl who should first approve of the "khastegar" and give the okay.
In other usages, a girl may say that she has had many "khastegars" (i.e., men who wanted to marry her and have approached her family to ask her hand in marriage).
Good luck, bjmurray.
Seyed Moosavi.

Seyed
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
4 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: suitor is an excellent term here
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposer; suitor; courter


Explanation:
khAstegAr proposes to a girl/woman.
"khAstegAri" is "to propose to a girl".
Traditionally the boy's family visits the girl's family to discuss the matter.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Seyed: A "khastegar" does not propose to a girl. Rather, member(s) of his family or his representative propose to the girl's father or her elderly males first.
5 hrs
  -> I agree with you. But this is not true in every case! I think the last line in my explanation says the same thing! or almost the same thing! Thanks any way.

agree  Mehmet Car: Excellent
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Propose for marriege as eastern style


Explanation:
Hastegar is usually one or some women which go a girl home and propose her family which their son or other relatives want marry that girl. Hastegar means in English courtship and is more specific in eastern countries as Iran and Japan.But proposing to marriage is different in western countries .Hastegari has advantages and disadvantages, one of it`s disadvantages is man family must accept and meet with lady ,there is less opportunity for man to meet his future life partner more and speak with her and be aware of each other opinions.
The advantage is a custom from ancient Iran and has national and relegious roots.

Mehmet Car
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari