ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

پیتاژ

English translation: pinking shears

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:پیتاژ
English translation:pinking shears
Entered by: DR Maryam Taghavi

16:45 Feb 23, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پیتاژ
دست آخر، برای اینکه حالت مو قشنگتر شود، آنرا پیتاژ می کند.
نوعی اصلاح مو است که احتمالاً در آن به جای قیچی از تیغ استفاده می شود.
Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
pinking shears
Explanation:
Pinking shears are scissors, the blades of which are sawtoothed instead of straight. Pinking shears leave a zigzag pattern instead of a straight edge.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-02-26 08:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thankyou for further explaining the type of scissors used and sorry for the first answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-27 22:09:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that I have coined the term 'pinking shears' to refer to a special type of hair style. I am not talking about the type of scissors used. In Europe it is more common to associate a particular hair style with the name of a celebrity who wears it. The local hairdresser, however, immediately realized what I meant when I used this term.
Selected response from:

DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trim the edges with razor/glassDR Maryam Taghavi
5 -1pinking shearsDR Maryam Taghavi
4 -1Texturizing/ thinning shears
Lingo Pros


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim the edges with razor/glass


Explanation:
The first thing coming to my mind was to explain the word (as above). To make sure, I also went to two local hairdressers who confirmed my approach. They said there is no exaict equivalence for this word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-24 13:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, grammatical mistake. there was.....

DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: Could you provide the original word? I am guessing it may be French but could not find "pitage" in any French dictionary. How do the hairdressers in the UK spell it?
10 hrs
  -> The original word was in Persian (پیتاژ ) which Mr Mollanazar wanted to know its translation. There is not any equivalent English word for it (at least neither of the two hairdressers to whom I referred knew of any such word).

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Texturizing/ thinning shears


Explanation:
"pinking shears" are too big and bulky to be used for hairdressing and are used mainly for sewing:

http://www.shopping.com/xGS-Pinking_Shear~NS-1~linkin_id-800...

http://www.excaliburcutlery.com/gingher3.html#Anchor-6296

"texturizing shears" or "thinning shears" might be better choices for Ms. Taghavi's answer, though I am not sure if that would be the correct equivalent for the word "pitAj":

Thinning:

http://www.shopping.com/xFS?KW=thinning Shear&CLT=SCH

http://www.excaliburcutlery.com/scissors5.html#Anchor-14210

http://www.hairproducts.com/products_-23.htm

Texturizing:

http://www.bestclippers.com/me5tetesh5.html




    Reference: http://www.staysharpshears.com/products.php?cat=10
Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR Maryam Taghavi: Actually the scissors you have mentioned do not produce the zigzag effect and are for straight cut. Besides we are not just talking about the name of the scissors but the name of a hairstyle due to its similarity to the end effect.
1 hr

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pinking shears


Explanation:
Pinking shears are scissors, the blades of which are sawtoothed instead of straight. Pinking shears leave a zigzag pattern instead of a straight edge.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-02-26 08:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thankyou for further explaining the type of scissors used and sorry for the first answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-27 22:09:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that I have coined the term 'pinking shears' to refer to a special type of hair style. I am not talking about the type of scissors used. In Europe it is more common to associate a particular hair style with the name of a celebrity who wears it. The local hairdresser, however, immediately realized what I meant when I used this term.

Example sentence(s):
  • The cut produced by pinking shears may have given its name to (or be derived from) the plant name pink, a flowering plant in the genus Dianthus with pink edges to its petals. The colour pink was also named after these flowers.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinking_shears
DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lingo Pros: "pinking shears" are used for sewing and crafts making, not in professional hairdressing.
1 day10 hrs
  -> the scissors you have mentioned do not produce the zigzag effect and are for straight cut. Besides we are not just talking about the name of the scissors but the name of a hairstyle due to its similarity to the end effect.