ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

آبخیزداری

English translation: Watershed Management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آبخیزداری
English translation:Watershed Management
Entered by: Ebrahim Golavar

08:24 Jan 18, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آبخیزداری
مثال : سازمان مراتع، جنگل ها و آبخیزداری
AAO
Iran
Watershed Management
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Watershed Management
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +1watershed management
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Watershed Management


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Farokh Bastan
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Habib Shariati
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Ali Beikian: Exactly!
1 day6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watershed management


Explanation:
forest, range and watershed management
http://www.frw.org.ir/Home/pageid/34/language/en-US/Default....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-01-18 08:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forests

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!