ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

بچه دار شدن

English translation: to become a parent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بچه دار شدن
English translation:to become a parent
Entered by: Mohammad Emami

19:28 Oct 21, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بچه دار شدن
For a mother, we say she 'gave birth to a baby'. What do we say in English if a father is talking?

e.g.
من در سال 1370 بچه دار شدم.
or better:
علی دو سال پیش بچه دار شد.


Perhaps something very easy...
Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
to become a parent
Explanation:
It is better to be on the safe side and use "to become a parent", which covers both Moms and Dads either biologically or non-biologically as adoptive parents.
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to become a parent
Ramak Milani
5 +5to have a child
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +3to become a father
Sasan Zangeneh Bar
5 +1to bear a child/to give birth
Reza Ebrahimi
5To Become Pregnant / Become a Parent / ...
kolya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to have a child


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani Babgohari
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paran
1 day36 mins
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bear a child/to give birth


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani Babgohari
8 hrs

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: we wouldn't use this for a father
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to become a father


Explanation:
.

Sasan Zangeneh Bar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ed.

agree  Hossein Emami
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Hossein.

agree  Paran
1 day13 mins
  -> Thank you Paran.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to become a parent


Explanation:
It is better to be on the safe side and use "to become a parent", which covers both Moms and Dads either biologically or non-biologically as adoptive parents.

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
37 mins

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
9 hrs

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh: we could use this expression for both fathers and mothers!
10 hrs

agree  Hossein Emami
12 hrs

agree  Paran
1 day12 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To Become Pregnant / Become a Parent / ...


Explanation:
To Become Pregnant / Become a Parent / Become a Father/ become a Mother/ Fatherhood

we say she 'gave birth to a baby'. What do we say in English if a father is talking?

When you are talking about a father: Example;
I just became a father last year/ I entered Fatherhood just last year.
But in your given sentence;
e.g.
من در سال 1370 بچه دار شدم.
or better:
علی دو سال پیش بچه دار شد.


Actually to say; A couple of years ago, he became a father.
rather than ; I became a father around 1370 or in the year 1370 I became a father.




kolya
Works in field