ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

دادگستری جمهوری اسلامی ایران

English translation: Ministry of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دادگستری جمهوری اسلامی ایران
English translation:Ministry of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran
Entered by: Mahmoud akbari

09:35 Jun 22, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Translation work
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دادگستری جمهوری اسلامی ایران
Would it be the judiciary of the Islamic republic of Iran (but I guess that is for قوه قضائیه ) or Administration of Justice of the Islamic republic of Iran.
Faezeh Robinson
Ministry of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-06-22 09:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran

United States Tax Court
http://www.ustaxcourt.gov/InOpHistoric/ahadpour2.TCM.WPD.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-06-26 10:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we don't have any context. And I feel by دادگستری جمهوری اسلامی ایران, the text is referring to the وزارت دادگستری جمهوری اسلامی ایران.

If you google both of these, you are referred to a single website that is justice.ir and although the website is not accessible at the moment you are able to see the following menu items:

صفحه اصلی l · معرفی وزارتخانه l · تاریخچه وزارتخانه l · معرفي وزير l · ارتباط با وزیر l · ارتباط با ما l

It speaks for itself and I guess everything is clear!
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ministry of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran
Mahmoud akbari
5 +4Islamic Republic of Iran's Justice Administration
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Islamic Republic of Iran's Justice Administration


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati: we have judiciary, ministry of justice and justice administration.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Adeleh Jahedi: This is the exact equilanvce.
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shiva Bagherfard
4 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Saba Sabetmehr
13 days
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ministry of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-06-22 09:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran

United States Tax Court
http://www.ustaxcourt.gov/InOpHistoric/ahadpour2.TCM.WPD.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-06-26 10:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we don't have any context. And I feel by دادگستری جمهوری اسلامی ایران, the text is referring to the وزارت دادگستری جمهوری اسلامی ایران.

If you google both of these, you are referred to a single website that is justice.ir and although the website is not accessible at the moment you are able to see the following menu items:

صفحه اصلی l · معرفی وزارتخانه l · تاریخچه وزارتخانه l · معرفي وزير l · ارتباط با وزیر l · ارتباط با ما l

It speaks for itself and I guess everything is clear!

Mahmoud akbari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: http://www.justice.ir/Portal/Home/
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Shaily Zolfa: Meh
1 day1 hr

neutral  Adeleh Jahedi: وزارت دادگستریor Ministry of Justice supervises the activities of The Judiciary,The Executive & The Legislator.Whileدادگستریor Administration of Justice resolves disputes and supervises the execution of laws.Also,it is a sub-organization of The Judiciary.
3 days20 hrs

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
3 days20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Ramezani
4 days
  -> thank you

agree  Haerian
5 days
  -> thank you