ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

سازمان ثبت احوال کشور

English translation: Civil Status Registration Organization

17:13 Jul 24, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / N/A
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سازمان ثبت احوال کشور
My legal dictionary suggest: Registry of Personal Status Organization, which an English friend has said it sounds funny in English! Any suggestions?
Faezeh Robinson
English translation:Civil Status Registration Organization
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Civil Status Registration Organization
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +2(Organisation for) Civil Status Registry
Mohammad Emami
5 +2Organization for Civil Registration
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +1National Organization for Civil Registration
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1State Civil Status Registry Organization
Farzad Akmali
5State personal status registration organization
Mitra Mousavi
4registration adminstrationazar amani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Organisation for) Civil Status Registry


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara NamvarKohan
20 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Amanollah Zawari
11 days
  -> .سپاسگزارم

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Organization for Civil Registration


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-07-24 17:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sabteahval.ir/
National Organization for Civil Registration

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: When it has an official equivalent, we'd better use that!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mahmoud akbari
12 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Civil Status Registration Organization


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haerian
56 mins

agree  Shaily Zolfa:
2 hrs

agree  Amanollah Zawari
11 days

agree  Mahmoud akbari
12 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Civil Status Registry Organization


Explanation:
These are the two translations mostly used for the term in question:

1) State Civil Status Registry Organization

2) State Personal Status Registration Organization

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati: i use the first one
1 day16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Organization for Civil Registration


Explanation:
If you go their website, this is what they use.

If you want something that is more English-sounding, you can use something like this: National Vital Statistics Office or National Office for Vital Statistics.


Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
12 days
  -> thanks!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration adminstration


Explanation:
its a short equivalent term

azar amani
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State personal status registration organization


Explanation:
State personal status registration organization

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 15