ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

میلگرد- گرد 6 الی 28 آسه استاندارد

English translation: 6 to 28 [mm dia.] Rolled Bar ASA Standard

10:30 Aug 13, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / metallurgy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: میلگرد- گرد 6 الی 28 آسه استاندارد
خریدارمیلگرد- گرد 6 الی 28 آسه استاندارد هستم.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
English translation:6 to 28 [mm dia.] Rolled Bar ASA Standard
Explanation:
In the market for 6 to 28 [mm dia.] rolled bar ASA Standard
(ASA=American Standards Association)

Note: From what I've seen, steel is classified more by AISI (American Steel and Iron Institute) standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-13 10:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Added Note: 6 to 28 may also be schedule numbers for rolled bars. Schedule number is a sort of diameter/grade index used for steel products.
Selected response from:

Direct Farsi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +46 to 28 [mm dia.] Rolled Bar ASA Standard
Direct Farsi
4 +1I purchase rolled bars with diameter of 6 to 28 mm
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
6 to 28 [mm dia.] Rolled Bar ASA Standard


Explanation:
In the market for 6 to 28 [mm dia.] rolled bar ASA Standard
(ASA=American Standards Association)

Note: From what I've seen, steel is classified more by AISI (American Steel and Iron Institute) standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-13 10:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Added Note: 6 to 28 may also be schedule numbers for rolled bars. Schedule number is a sort of diameter/grade index used for steel products.

Direct Farsi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Morteza Mollanazar
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
52 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I purchase rolled bars with diameter of 6 to 28 mm


Explanation:
It is better to use ASA Strandards and the verb "purchase"

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
52 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Armineh Johannes