ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Physics

فیزیک حرارت

English translation: Thermal Physics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:فیزیک حرارت
English translation:Thermal Physics
Entered by: Atena Hensch

08:45 Jun 5, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: فیزیک حرارت
فیزیک حرارت
Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Thermal Physics
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-06-05 09:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermal_physics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-06-05 09:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my colleague Volkmar has pointed out, thermophysics is not correct since referring to wikipedia you can see that: Thermophysics is a branch of geophysics which uses the naturally occurring surface temperature as a function of the cyclical variation in solar radiation to charactertize planetary material properties.
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks! This phrase is suitable for my text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Thermal Physics
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 +1thermophysics
Kourosh-Abdi
5Thermodynamics
Reza Mohammadnia
3Heat Physics
Mario Altare


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heat Physics


Explanation:
It could be "heat physics".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-06-05 08:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's very common in English: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="heat physics&btnG=Cerca...

Mario Altare
Native speaker of: Italian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermophysics


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-06-05 09:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مراجعه کنید به لینک ویکی پدیا


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/thermophysics
Kourosh-Abdi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
4 mins
  -> Thank You!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thermodynamics


Explanation:
Longamn Dic: Thermodynamics is a branch of physics that deals with the relationship between heat and other forms of energy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-06-05 09:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Thermophysics

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: Thermodynamics is a branch of physics which deals with the dynamics of heat and not other aspects thereof, such as statics.
9 mins
  -> If you were patient enough to ask sb into physics, you would have understood that they study no thermostatics!!! So my equ WAS correct!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thermal Physics


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-06-05 09:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermal_physics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-06-05 09:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my colleague Volkmar has pointed out, thermophysics is not correct since referring to wikipedia you can see that: Thermophysics is a branch of geophysics which uses the naturally occurring surface temperature as a function of the cyclical variation in solar radiation to charactertize planetary material properties.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This phrase is suitable for my text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Exactly! "Thermophysics" wouldn't be quite correct, as that is a branch of Geophysics.
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Kourosh-Abdi: How do u know which one is meant by the asker. For both we use the same term فیزیک حرارت in Persian.
18 mins
  -> How do you know? No Farsi speaker names these two different branches of science in the same way.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!