ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

نانوا هم جوش شیرین می زند!

English translation: the baker is anxious about his sweetheart too

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نانوا هم جوش شیرین می زند!
English translation:the baker is anxious about his sweetheart too
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

01:20 Feb 28, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نانوا هم جوش شیرین می زند!
Actuallt in this sentence you may see ambiguity "جوش شیرین" material used in baking and also "جوش زدن" which means "بیقراری کردن" , furthermore the Alagory is obvious : "Shirin and Farhad"
This seems to be a kind of cute wordplay.
Thank you all in Advance
Farzad Akmali
the baker is anxious about his sweetheart too
Explanation:
به نوعی نان شیرینی که به شکل قلب می باشد نیز گفته می شود که در اینجا نوعی ابهام به وجود میآید یعنی sweetheart
نگران شیرین است یا اینکه نگران شیرینی ای که می پزد می باشد
you can just think of something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-28 07:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweartheart: beloved or a kind of cookie
Selected response from:

Alireza Amini
Iran
Grading comment
متشکرم، زیبا بود
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the baker is anxious about his sweetheart too
Alireza Amini
4 +1the baker needs his dough
Edward Plaisance Jr
4even the baker is boiling (anxious)for Shirin
asal
4The baker's frizzing as though for his Shirin!
Hossein Emami
4pay attention to the context
Mohammad Mostajaboddavati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the baker needs his dough


Explanation:
I don't think there is any way to closely translate the Persian and have it make any sense, much less have a double meaning.

It all rests on "jushe shirin" which is "sodium bicarbonate" in English and "jush zadan". I have researched my thesaurus for possible English synonyms for "jush zadan" that might possibly sound like a woman's name. No luck.

But we can find some puns related to the baker's business. The one I suggest can be read as the baker needs his money (dough) and can also be read as the baker kneads his dough.

I have no idea what your context is, but maybe the suggestion will be useful.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the baker is anxious about his sweetheart too


Explanation:
به نوعی نان شیرینی که به شکل قلب می باشد نیز گفته می شود که در اینجا نوعی ابهام به وجود میآید یعنی sweetheart
نگران شیرین است یا اینکه نگران شیرینی ای که می پزد می باشد
you can just think of something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-28 07:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweartheart: beloved or a kind of cookie

Alireza Amini
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
متشکرم، زیبا بود

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
6 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
7 hrs
  -> thank you, sir

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The baker's frizzing as though for his Shirin!


Explanation:
Well, it's so hard to convey all there is in this cute play of words into English; however, since frizz means both the bubbling act caused by baking soda as well as worrying about one's dearest, I think this translation could convey the most out of the original.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay attention to the context


Explanation:
i think it depends on the context. if it is talking about people who are not doing their job as their supposed to do( with jusheh shirin here), the sentence must be translated in a different way, if not using dough is a great idea.

Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even the baker is boiling (anxious)for Shirin


Explanation:
as long as this phrase is an amphibology,anyone with different comprehension may translate sth different.
here the thought of baker worriation for shirin rang a bell in my mind and what i wrote above can have two different meaning"نانوا نیز نگران شیرین است" و"نانوا نیز خواستار شیرین است"

Example sentence(s):
  • he is tossing and turning for Shirin.
asal
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم