ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Poetry & Literature

دگرباش

English translation: LGBT / GLBT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دگرباش
English translation:LGBT / GLBT
Entered by: Mahmoud akbari

07:03 Jan 20, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Online Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دگرباش
Greetings,

Please see:
http://eslamshahrg.blogspot.com/
جوانان دگرباش اسلامشهر

What does دگرباش mean exactly and how is it pronounced? I cannot find this word anywhere in my dictionaries.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
homosexual
Explanation:
pronunciation is degarbAsh. It's another word for hamjensgarA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-01-20 07:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best equivalent is LGBT

Please refer to the following link:
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/دگرباشی_جنسی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-01-20 07:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is the English page:
http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=LGBT&oldid=2050962...
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3homosexual
Mahmoud akbari
5Be one of the others (different)
Faramarz Hamidi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
homosexual


Explanation:
pronunciation is degarbAsh. It's another word for hamjensgarA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-01-20 07:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best equivalent is LGBT

Please refer to the following link:
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/دگرباشی_جنسی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-01-20 07:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is the English page:
http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=LGBT&oldid=2050962...

Mahmoud akbari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: LGBT or GLBT
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  modestproud: http://search.handycafe.com/search?q=دگرباش&utm_source=Handy...
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Haerian
6 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be one of the others (different)


Explanation:
دگر= another or other way
باش= Be

It might be the term used to talk about those who are other than heterosexuals but it's NOT a direct translation to homosexuals. It simply means the "Be youths of the other orientation" and pronounced as Degar(as in deh-gap) Baash (as in Baush)

Another version: Be one of the other youths

There is no reference to sexual orientation of any kind. It might have become an acceptable common reference to homosexuals but in my opinion this cannot be translated directly to mean as such.

Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish