ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Religion

ولایت و امامت مولی الموحدین

English translation: guardianship and leadership of the lord of monotheists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ولایت و امامت مولی الموحدین
English translation:guardianship and leadership of the lord of monotheists

23:11 Jan 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-01-26 19:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion / ولایت و امامت مولی الموحدین
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ولایت و امامت مولی الموحدین
ولایت و امامت مدعی الموحدین امیر المومنین علی بن.........
Armineh Johannes
guardianship and leadership of the lord of monotheists
Explanation:
guardianship and leadership of the lord of monotheists, the commander of the faithful, Ali bin....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-01-23 19:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would prefer "...lord of the believers in one God..."

"monotheists" sounds too "academic" and "scientific"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6guardianship and leadership of the lord of monotheists
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Guardianship and custody of the believers guardian, Imam Ali
Farzad Akmali
4 -1lordship and leadership of monotheists lordAAO


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ولایت و امامت مدعی الموحدین
Guardianship and custody of the believers guardian, Imam Ali


Explanation:
Guardianship and custody of the believers guardian, Imam Ali
Imam Ali's, guardian of the believers, custody and guardianship

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ولایت و امامت مدعی الموحدین
lordship and leadership of monotheists lord


Explanation:
monotheists یکتاپرستان یا موحدین

As the word "guardianship" does not convey the meaning of nobility which is a prerequisite but not all to be in charge of moslems affairs after prophet Mohammad I in rather neutral position to use it for such texts and contexts (shiite Islam).On the other side we know in English there is sense of nobility within the word "lordship" for other contexts one which is religious one and this close different context approximation tempts me to use "lordship" for ولایت

AAO
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kolya: kolya: Welaya is not Lordship. It is the Guardianship. Wali means the Master, and the Guardian. It is unfortunately translated in Old Oxford English as Lordship or the Lord, since they called their kings or masters as My Lord.
4 hrs
  -> مولی(مولا)/ ولی و ولایت all come frome the same arabic root.If accept "lord" as an equivalent of "مولی" then we should accept "lordship as an equivalent for ولایت.Else we must say "Guardianship and leadership of the guard of monotheists.In short ولی / مول

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
guardianship and leadership of the lord of monotheists


Explanation:
guardianship and leadership of the lord of monotheists, the commander of the faithful, Ali bin....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-01-23 19:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would prefer "...lord of the believers in one God..."

"monotheists" sounds too "academic" and "scientific"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kolya
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian: Yes, this is correct. Also, guardianship and Imamate of the lord of monotheists
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Farokh Bastan
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: agree
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  shfranke: Tamaam va doost dareed.
2 days11 hrs
  -> thanks!