ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Religion

امر به معروف و نهی از منکر کردن

English translation: to promote virtue and prevent vice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:امر به معروف و نهی از منکر کردن
English translation:to promote virtue and prevent vice
Entered by: Faezeh Robinson

15:30 Mar 15, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Translation work
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: امر به معروف و نهی از منکر کردن
احکام امر به معروف و نهی از منکر
Faezeh Robinson
to promote virtue and prevent vice
Explanation:
to promote virtue and prevent vice
the promotion of virtue and prevention of vice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-03-15 15:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on how this is used, you may need to change the grammatical form of the words in English
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to promote virtue and prevent vice
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +2enjoining good and forbidding evil
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5to enjoin what is good and forbid what is wrong
Younes Mostafaei
5bid unto honour, and forbid dishonour
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to promote virtue and prevent vice


Explanation:
to promote virtue and prevent vice
the promotion of virtue and prevention of vice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-03-15 15:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on how this is used, you may need to change the grammatical form of the words in English

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enjoining good and forbidding evil


Explanation:
to enjoin good and to forbid evil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-03-15 15:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source:
The Holy Quran
Saffarzadeh Tahere

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollanazar: This is the established equivalent in Islamic texts in English.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Dr. Mollanazar! and happy new year

agree  Mohammad Reza Farajian: I also agree with Dr. Mollanazar, since it has been used frequently as "established" and true equivalent for the terms. Most significant source of which is Mr. Ali Qoli Qara'ee, the translator of the best up-to-now translation of the Qur'an.
44 days
  -> Thanks Mr. Farjian. you are all correct

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bid unto honour, and forbid dishonour


Explanation:
This is exactly what Arthur J. Arberry has translated this phrase.
Other possible translations are:
1. Enjoin justice/kindness, and forbid iniquity
2. Enjoin the good and forbid the evil

Ahmad Kabiri
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to enjoin what is good and forbid what is wrong


Explanation:
امر here means to order, to try to persuade someone to do sth, persians even use سفارش به معروف for امر به معروف. which (enjoin) renders the meaning better.
tha translation that Tahereh Saffarzadeh gives to it: و لتكن منكم امه يدعون الي الخير و يأمرون بالمعروف و ينهون عن المنكر و اولئك هم المفلحون
There should be from among you a group who call [mankind] to virtue and enjoin what is good and forbid what is wrong; and they are those who shall receive salvation. (Surah Al-e-Imran, Words of Revelation (104).
in my research regarding the meaning of معروف and منکر I realized that معروف is referd to (every action which is known or its goodnes is approved and known by intellect and Religion of Islam), because معروف in its literal meaning refers to sth which is known. and منکر refers to ( avery action whis is not approved by intellect and Religion of Islam) so regarded wrong and not known. what is approved is good and what is not approved is wrong


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-03-23 13:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also change the translation in this way:
obligatory acts of/ related to enjoining what is good and forbiding what is wrong. obligatory acts » احکام

Example sentence(s):
  • در اين ميان راغب اصفهانى ميان عقل و شرع جمع کرده و نوشته است: «معروف هر فعلى است که خوبى آن به وسيله عقل و شرع شناخته شود»

    Reference: http://www.ahlulbaytportal.com/fa.php/page,13413A19038.html?...
Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4