ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Religion

هوای نفس

English translation: Evil Passion/Low Desire of soul

16:11 Jan 8, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: هوای نفس
بر هوای نفس خود غلبه کنید تا به سعادت اخروی دست یازید.
mansoore
English translation:Evil Passion/Low Desire of soul
Explanation:
"Low Desire of Soul" has been used in Shakir translation of Holwy Quran

Also "Caprice of the soul"
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carnal cravings/desires
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Evil Passion/Low Desire of soul
Amanollah Zawari
3passion
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passion


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-01-08 16:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to make it more religious, we can use "evil passion" or "bad passion".

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evil Passion/Low Desire of soul


Explanation:
"Low Desire of Soul" has been used in Shakir translation of Holwy Quran

Also "Caprice of the soul"

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carnal cravings/desires


Explanation:
this is the vocabulary that is usually used in the religious context

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona mohamadi
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sanam Shahed-ali
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  modestproud
13 hrs
  -> thanks!