ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Surveying

سرطان مغز استخوان

English translation: bone marrow cancer

06:37 Apr 27, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Surveying / medical
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سرطان مغز استخوان
nothing
liliferjopez
English translation:bone marrow cancer
Explanation:
bone marrow cancer
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12bone marrow cancer
Armineh Johannes
5 +3myeloma/mulitple myeloma
Behzad Molavi
5 +2Myeloid leukemia
Amanollah Zawari
3 +3bone marrow cancer
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
bone marrow cancer


Explanation:
bone marrow cancer

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Behzad Molavi: that is the general term used for the public.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Habib Alimardani
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hossein Emami
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saeid Hasani
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
12 days
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bone marrow cancer


Explanation:
More info:
http://www.cancercenter.com/bone-marrow-cancer.htm

LegalTrans D
Other
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salman Rostami: Dear Sir, your answers is the same as Mrs. Johannes so I did agree with her according to the time of answering.
16 mins
  -> Thank you kindly, Salman. Armineh was faster...

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Ebrahim.

agree  Saeid Hasani
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saeid.

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 day6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Myeloid leukemia


Explanation:
Myeloid leukemia is a type of leukemia affecting myeloid tissue (bone marrow).

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeid Hasani: this is the medical term
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
myeloma/mulitple myeloma


Explanation:
Hematological malignancies are divided into three main categories based on their origin:
Myeloma (bone marrow cancer)
Leukemia (blood cancer)
Lymphoma (cancer of the lymph nodes)
As the three organs (bone marrow, blood and lymph nodes) are intimately connected through the immune system, a disease affecting one of the three will often affect the others as well: although lymphoma is technically a disease of the lymph nodes, it often spreads to the bone marrow.

Myeloid Leukemias including Chronic Myelogenous Luekemia (CML) and Acute Myelogenous Leukemia (AML) are two subcategories of leukemic malignancies that are caused by the increased and unregulated growth of predominantly myeloid cells in the bone marrow and spleen, and subsequent accumulation of these cells in the blood which cannot account for MM (Multiple Myelmoa) that is derived from the hemopoietic (blood forming) or immune tissues of the bone marrow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-27 07:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the typo, it is Multiple Myeloma (MM).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myeloma
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myeloid_leukemia
Behzad Molavi
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeid Hasani: and a variation, good
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
3 hrs
  -> thank you sir

agree  Mahmoud akbari
4 days
  -> thank you.