KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

Dorre lafze Dari

English translation: Do not cast your pearls before swine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Dorre Lafze Dari
English translation:Do not cast your pearls before swine
Entered by: Shahram Chapari

12:31 Jun 2, 2002
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Dorre lafze Dari
It is refference to Farsi language and literature
Shahram Chapari
Turkey
From poetry by the Iranian poet, Nasser Khosrow. See Explanation.
Explanation:
"Man anam keh dar pa-ye khookan narizam; mar in qeymati dorr, lafz-e Dari ra," [lit., I am the one who will not throw at the feet of the pigs; this precious pearl, the Dari language] (for the rest of the poet, one can refer to Nasser Khosrow's divan* or other collections of Farsi poetry, etc., including this author's recent book, "A Versified Dictionary of Farsi Proverbs and Their English Equivalents" (1999), where you will find English equivalent for the above-mentioned poetry: "Do not cast your pearls before swine." and the full poetry on p. 674.
*Nasser Khosrow Qobadiyani (394-481 H.Q.), the Iranian poet whose nome de plume (or his Islamic title among the Ismaili) was "Hojjat," was born in Qobadiyan, a suburb of Balkh.
Good luck, Asker.
Seyed.
Selected response from:

Seyed
United States
Grading comment
Your answer is comprehensive and right as my opinion.
More thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5From poetry by the Iranian poet, Nasser Khosrow. See Explanation.Seyed
4The Pearl of the Persian Language
Mollanazar
3man aslan soal ro namibinam!!!!!!!!!!!!!!alireza233


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Pearl of the Persian Language


Explanation:
Most probably it is the title some literati have given to certain precious literary book in Persian, such as Divan-e Hafiz.



Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From poetry by the Iranian poet, Nasser Khosrow. See Explanation.


Explanation:
"Man anam keh dar pa-ye khookan narizam; mar in qeymati dorr, lafz-e Dari ra," [lit., I am the one who will not throw at the feet of the pigs; this precious pearl, the Dari language] (for the rest of the poet, one can refer to Nasser Khosrow's divan* or other collections of Farsi poetry, etc., including this author's recent book, "A Versified Dictionary of Farsi Proverbs and Their English Equivalents" (1999), where you will find English equivalent for the above-mentioned poetry: "Do not cast your pearls before swine." and the full poetry on p. 674.
*Nasser Khosrow Qobadiyani (394-481 H.Q.), the Iranian poet whose nome de plume (or his Islamic title among the Ismaili) was "Hojjat," was born in Qobadiyan, a suburb of Balkh.
Good luck, Asker.
Seyed.

Seyed
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Your answer is comprehensive and right as my opinion.
More thanks

135 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man aslan soal ro namibinam!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Explanation:
man soal ro namibinam!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

alireza233