KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Art/Literary

pestoonake bache,

English translation: Pacifier NOT Bib


09:50 Jan 19, 2004
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: pestoonake bache,
pestoonake bache
athena
English translation:Pacifier NOT Bib
Explanation:
Bib is:

1. A piece of cloth or plastic secured under the chin and worn, especially by small children, to protect the clothing while eating. (Source: Dictionary.Com)

Selected response from:

Fred Bidel
Grading comment
thanx,.. anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dummy, pacifier
Ali Beikian
5 +1Pacifier NOT Bib
Fred Bidel
4nippleMitraAria


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pacifier NOT Bib


Explanation:
Bib is:

1. A piece of cloth or plastic secured under the chin and worn, especially by small children, to protect the clothing while eating. (Source: Dictionary.Com)




    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Fred Bidel
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
thanx,.. anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Hosseini
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nipple


Explanation:
No comment.

MitraAria
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dummy, pacifier


Explanation:
dummy: a teat of rubber, plastic, etc, given to a baby as a comforter

American speakers usually use "pacifier" for "dummy".

"nipple" is the "teat" of a feeding-bottle/ baby's bottle

feeding bottle/baby's bottle: pestoonak-e makhsus-e shir-e bache

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamshid Jahanbakhsh
1 day2 hrs

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani: These two are best.
9 days