ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

راهنمای و رانندگی

English translation: traffic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:راهنمای و رانندگی
English translation:traffic
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

16:10 Mar 24, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Driver’s License
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: راهنمای و رانندگی
معاون راهنمای و رانندگی و امورحمل ونقل
a1interpreter
United States
trafic
Explanation:
trafic deputy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-24 16:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, as Ms. Maryam stated, the correct spelling is Traffic.
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7trafic
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4Traffic (Bureau of Traffic & Transportation Affairs)
Behzad Molavi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trafic


Explanation:
trafic deputy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-24 16:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, as Ms. Maryam stated, the correct spelling is Traffic.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh: Traffic is the correct spelling
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Beikian
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Atena Hensch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ramin Vali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  mina zand
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Farsiani
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanx!

disagree  Behzad Molavi: Deputy is a mistranslation that's used in Iran for Bureau (ie. a governmental department). Therefore the correct translation is "Bureau of Traffic & Transportation Affairs". You may refer to http://www.tehrantic.net/ for the wrong translation.
23 days

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traffic (Bureau of Traffic & Transportation Affairs)


Language variant: معاونت ترافيك و حمل و نقل

Explanation:
Deputy is a mistranslation that's used in Iran for Bureau (ie. a governmental department). معاونت is a misleading term that in practice denotes a subordinate division of a ministry. Therefore the correct translation is "Bureau of Traffic & Transportation Affairs" for "معاونت راهنمايى و رانندگى و امور حمل و نقل".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 days (2008-04-17 07:40:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, this doesn't change the point that traffic is the right equivalent to راهنمايى و رانندگى


    Reference: http://www.tehrantic.net/
Behzad Molavi
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, we actually did translate as "The Bureau of Traffic and Transportation Affairs" the question was graded for the word "Traffic.)