KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ﺑﻠﻮﺪ ﻮﻤﺘﻴﻠﻦ

English translation: methylene blue (French bleu de methylene)


14:48 Mar 29, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemicals
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ﺑﻠﻮﺪ ﻮﻤﺘﻴﻠﻦ
A chemical substance I have not been able to identify.
James Roberts
English translation:methylene blue (French bleu de methylene)
Explanation:
it is a transliteration of the French
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - I am now going to start using my French scientific dictionaries before posting in future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4methylene blue (French bleu de methylene)
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +2Methylene Blue
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
methylene blue (French bleu de methylene)


Explanation:
it is a transliteration of the French

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - I am now going to start using my French scientific dictionaries before posting in future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
0 min

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
3 mins

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: Sorry, I didn't see your answer!
7 mins

agree  Mansour Pahlevani
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Methylene Blue


Explanation:
I think your term is transliterated from French (mostly found in older Farsi chemical contexts). It is now said, in contemporary Farsi chemistry, as متیلن بلو (metilen blou) or متیلن آبی (metilen-e-Abi) or even آبی متیلن (Abi metilen)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Methylene_blue
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: It is interesting how English terms have replaced the French ones in Persian. I learned "diksioner" years ago in Iran...now the young people say "diksheneri"...makes you feel dated
19 mins
  -> You are right Mr. Plaisance, and that is the case in almost all scientific and technical terms in Farsi. As you know, the previous language for academic educations in Iran was French, rather than English. Thanks for your comment.

agree  Mansour Pahlevani
2 hrs