KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Education / Pedagogy

نمره نهایی با ضریب 2

English translation: Final Score X 2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نمره نهایی با ضریب 2
English translation:Final Score X 2
Entered by: Ali Beikian

15:06 Jan 16, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نمره نهایی با ضریب 2
نمره امتحان نهائی با ضریب 2 در کارنامه تحصیلی
Maryam Moinzadeh
Final Score X 2
Explanation:
Final Score X 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-16 15:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is usually used in translating trancript of records.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2final examination grade with coefficient 2
Armineh Johannes
5 +2final grade weighted 2X, final grade with a weight of 2
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Final Grade Doubled
Kourosh-Abdi
5Final X2 or Final test score X2
Atena Hensch
5Final Score X 2
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final examination grade with coefficient 2


Explanation:
final examination grade with coefficient 2

Armineh Johannes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ramin Vali
7 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Final Score X 2


Explanation:
Final Score X 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-16 15:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is usually used in translating trancript of records.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final grade weighted 2X, final grade with a weight of 2


Explanation:
http://www.gcms.k12.il.us/djworth/weighting_grades.htm

A Google search on "weighted grades" or "weighting grades" will yield hundreds of results. There are actually several ways you could word this, such as "final grade weight=200%" or "weighting of final grade is 2"

Having said all this, it seems strange that the final grade itself would have a weight, since it is the "final" grade. Normally, one or more components of the final grade would have weights which would give the final grade. That is, the parts of the final grade would be weighted, not the final grade itself.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Final X2 or Final test score X2


Explanation:
According "Sample works on Translation of Deeds and documents" by Rahim Aslanzadeh publised by SAMT.
This book is my Bible. It has most of the official documents.

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Final Grade Doubled


Explanation:
در سیستم آموزش نظام قدیم ثلث اول با ثلث دوم و دوبرابر ثلث سوم جمع می شد و در صورتی که مجموع اینها کمتر از 40 می بود دانش آموز در آن درس مردود تلقی می شد.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you