KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Food & Drink

ﻮﻴژﮔﻴﻬﺎ

English translation: Characteristics, features


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ﻮﻴژﮔﻴﻬﺎ
English translation:Characteristics, features
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

13:28 Mar 23, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Drinks
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ﻮﻴژﮔﻴﻬﺎ
I know what this word means in general. However, it is occurring in a text regarding Food Standards and testing products, e.g.: ﻮﻴژﮔﻴﻬﺎﻯ ﻜﺎﺮﺍﻤﻞ
and I wonder if it should be rendered here as "special conditions", "special terms".

Many thanks.
James Roberts
Characteristics, features if the Persian word is Vizhegiha
Explanation:
If the Persian word which is hardly illigible, is Vizhegiha then it should be translated as characteristics or features or in some contexts "specifications"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 14:46:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry for the mistake; the Persian word is hardly ligible, and not illigible.
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you, that works very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1features, properties, attributes, charactristics,...F. Parham
5 +1Characteristics, features if the Persian word is Vizhegiha
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Characteristics, features if the Persian word is Vizhegiha


Explanation:
If the Persian word which is hardly illigible, is Vizhegiha then it should be translated as characteristics or features or in some contexts "specifications"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 14:46:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry for the mistake; the Persian word is hardly ligible, and not illigible.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, that works very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: ARMINEH JOHANNES
28 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
features, properties, attributes, charactristics,...


Explanation:
all of these words can be considered as the equivalent of the Persian word, but each of them is used in a different collocational set.

F. Parham
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mina zand
1 day20 hrs