KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

appreciate

English translation: Below


06:56 Feb 20, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: appreciate
how can say to somebody to apprecite him/her for something
Mojgan Gharizadeh
English translation:Below
Explanation:
Informally appreciating :
1.An Armful of Thanks For...
2.Thanks a Bunch for....
3.Thanks a Million for.....
4.I thank you from the bottom of my heart for...
5. Thanks a lot for...
6.A world of thanks for...
7. I don`t know how to thank you for...
8. Many thanks for...
Formally appreciating:
1.I wish to express my gratitude for ...
2.It`s very kind of you to ....
3.I send my most sincere thanks for ...
4.With Thanks (at the bottom of the letter)
5.I am highly thankful for..(something ,doing something) .
6.I am thankful to/for(person).
7.I` d appreciate your kindness if...
8.I am indebted to you for...
9.I would like to thank you for your favors.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 12:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank u.
Selected response from:

Morad Safe
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4BelowMorad Safe
5 +2appreciate
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appreciate


Explanation:
Some examples:
Let me express my appreciation for all your kindness.
Your kind help is graetly appreciated.
I'm most appreciative of your kind help.
I am deeply grateful to you for your kind help.
Thank you very much for all your kindness.
I owe you a debt of gratitude for what you have done.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  masoud rezahosseini
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colleague.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Below


Explanation:
Informally appreciating :
1.An Armful of Thanks For...
2.Thanks a Bunch for....
3.Thanks a Million for.....
4.I thank you from the bottom of my heart for...
5. Thanks a lot for...
6.A world of thanks for...
7. I don`t know how to thank you for...
8. Many thanks for...
Formally appreciating:
1.I wish to express my gratitude for ...
2.It`s very kind of you to ....
3.I send my most sincere thanks for ...
4.With Thanks (at the bottom of the letter)
5.I am highly thankful for..(something ,doing something) .
6.I am thankful to/for(person).
7.I` d appreciate your kindness if...
8.I am indebted to you for...
9.I would like to thank you for your favors.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 12:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank u.

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar
1 hr
  -> thanks a Bunch.

neutral  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: After the name she is Persian, I agree with that. Maybe we should change the language pair. We can do Farsi - English instead...
3 hrs
  -> Right . She could have asked the question in the Persian-Enliglish pair As Such: Translate this into English . Tashakor Kardan( this is the persian Term for "Apreciate")

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a million.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
12 hrs
  -> Thanks an armful.

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
1 day12 hrs
  -> Also thank you.