KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Edare ye Tashkhis e hoviyat

English translation: Office Of Identity Identificaiton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Edare ye Tashkhis e hoviyat
English translation:Office Of Identity Identificaiton
Entered by: Atena Hensch

15:48 Mar 25, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Edare ye Tashkhis e hoviyat
how do you translate the name of the above organization?
Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Office Of Identity Identificaiton
Explanation:
Usually, in Iran, for the purpose this title is used, the translation of "Office Of Identity Verification" would be more proper. But I wanted to provide a verbatim translation and give the Asker the option to choose.
Selected response from:

Fred Bidel


Summary of answers provided
4Department of Identity Identification
Mansour Pahlevani
4Office Of Identity Identificaiton
Fred Bidel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office Of Identity Identificaiton


Explanation:
Usually, in Iran, for the purpose this title is used, the translation of "Office Of Identity Verification" would be more proper. But I wanted to provide a verbatim translation and give the Asker the option to choose.

Fred Bidel
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks

Asker:


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Identity Identification


Explanation:
perhaps this could be possible answer.

Mansour Pahlevani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)