KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bazar kesad ast

English translation: The business is slack.


05:24 Apr 30, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: bazar kesad ast
when salesclerk could not sell anything(specially when there is no customer for buying)
fateme
English translation:The business is slack.
Explanation:
I also agree with Mr Razaghi, but those terms are literal translations. Usually market is not mentioned in this sort of a context in English and people use "the Business" which includes the market implicitly.

Selected response from:

Ramin Vali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The market is dull
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +4The business is slack.Ramin Vali
5 +2Business is dull
Behzad Molavi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The market is dull


Explanation:
You can also use:
The market is sluggish
The market is lethargic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-30 05:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
The market is stagnant.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes - stagnant is a better choice or inactive
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: I do agree with Armineh!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: "the market" in English usually refers to the "stock market" and these terms would be good if that is what you are talking about. However, if it is a salesperson talking in a store, "business" would be better.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your informative comment!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
11 days
  -> Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The business is slack.


Explanation:
I also agree with Mr Razaghi, but those terms are literal translations. Usually market is not mentioned in this sort of a context in English and people use "the Business" which includes the market implicitly.



Ramin Vali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business is dull


Language variant: Business is slow

Explanation:
Just prefered to omit the definitive article before "business". Good point from Ramin: Business is the better term for bazaar. I also agree with slack and sluggish as colloquial equivalents for "kesad".

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Business is slow would be the best American usage
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
18 hrs
  -> Thank you