ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

عکس باید تمام رخ و با زمینه سفید باشد

English translation: The photo should be full face, and in a white background

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:عکس باید تمام رخ و با زمینه سفید باشد
English translation:The photo should be full face, and in a white background
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

18:04 Dec 1, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: عکس باید تمام رخ و با زمینه سفید باشد
no more!
Ehsan Medi
Iran
The photo should be full face, and in a white background
Explanation:
full face


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-12-10 12:56:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all!
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you Mr Mohammadnia


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8The photo should be full face, and in a white background
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +4the photo should be full face, front view, against a white background
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the photo should be full face, front view, against a white background


Explanation:
See this site http://travel.state.gov/passport/guide/composition/compositi...

for any details about this kind of description



Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Behzad Molavi
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The photo should be full face, and in a white background


Explanation:
full face


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-12-10 12:56:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all!

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Mr Mohammadnia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Golmakani
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
12 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  a1interpreter
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Habib Alimardani
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
13 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Alireza!

agree  Farzad Akmali
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
6 days
  -> Thanks a lot!