ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Government / Politics

دويچه وله

English translation: Deutsche Welle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دويچه وله
English translation:Deutsche Welle
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

15:13 Nov 3, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Proper name
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دويچه وله
From the context this is probably the transliterated name of a news organisation or person, possibly German, French or Russian in origin, that occurs in a news report, i.e.:

دويچه وله added ...

Despite Google searches, I just can't place it. Does anyone know who/what it might be? I will probably kick myself when it is explained - failing that, I shall just retransliterate it into English.

Many thanks to all.
James Roberts
Deutsche Welle
Explanation:
or DW, the name of a German TV channel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-03 15:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deutsche Weller seems to be the correct spelling.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Fantastic - thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Deutsche Welle
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5شبکه‌ی برون‌مرزی آلمان
Fereydun Bazadeh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Deutsche Welle


Explanation:
or DW, the name of a German TV channel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-03 15:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deutsche Weller seems to be the correct spelling.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Fantastic - thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Direct Farsi: http://www.dw-world.de/
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: If I remember correctly from my university German, Deutshce Welle means German Wave
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Atena Hensch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شبکه‌ی برون‌مرزی آلمان


Explanation:
Have a look at their website! Pretty EZ! They do broadcast in Persian also. And the correct spelling is Deutsche Welle.


    Reference: http://www.dw-world.de/persian
    Reference: http://www.dw-world.de/dw/0,,10017,00.html
Fereydun Bazadeh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)