KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Journalism

واحد مرکزی خبر

English translation: Central News Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:واحد مرکزی خبر
English translation:Central News Unit
Entered by: TARJOMEH GAR

19:56 Sep 14, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: واحد مرکزی خبر
I know that it belongs to IRIB.
Maryam Moinzadeh
Central News Unit, News Headquarters, Central Broadcasting News Office
Explanation:
Central News Unit,
News Headquarters,
Central Broadcasting News Office
Selected response from:

TARJOMEH GAR
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Central News Unit, News Headquarters, Central Broadcasting News OfficeTARJOMEH GAR
5News AgencyGolrokh Mohammadian


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Central News Unit, News Headquarters, Central Broadcasting News Office


Explanation:
Central News Unit,
News Headquarters,
Central Broadcasting News Office

TARJOMEH GAR
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MKAZEMI
0 min
  -> سپاس گزارم

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> سپاس گزارم

agree  Atena Hensch
2 hrs
  -> سپاس گزارم

agree  Navid Hatampour: Thanks! Ex.:According to Mehr News Agency, quoting the Central News Unit, as a consequence of the crash, a number of correspondents have been killed. http://www.redorbit.com/news/international/322424/iran_a_num...
4 hrs
  -> بسیار سپاس گزارم

agree  DR Maryam Taghavi
6 hrs
  -> سپاس گزارم

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
11 hrs
  -> سپاس گزارم

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
News Agency


Explanation:
"news agency" is:
An organization that provides news coverage to subscribers, as to newspapers or periodicals. Also called press agency, press association.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com
Golrokh Mohammadian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alireza Yazdunpanuh