KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law: Contract(s)

ta'min

English translation: security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ta'min
English translation:security
Entered by: Arash Androudi

11:24 Feb 21, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ta'min
tai'min be moddaei
militia
security
Explanation:
moddaei: claimant
tai'min be moddaei: provide security for (in favor of) the claimant
Selected response from:

Arash Androudi
Canada
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2securityArash Androudi
5distrain
Lingo Pros


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security


Explanation:
moddaei: claimant
tai'min be moddaei: provide security for (in favor of) the claimant


Arash Androudi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Hassani

agree  Behnam Koleili
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distrain


Explanation:
tamin-e- modda-aa : garnishee
tamin-e-moddaee-beh-kardan: distrain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-02-21 14:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not sure if the phrase is used as a part of verb. In case of being a noun, Mr. Androudi\'s answer is correct.

Lingo Pros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Lingo Pros, Behnam Koleili