KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law (general)

montafi,

English translation: stop/cease.....


06:15 Feb 21, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: montafi,
ma'mouriyate aan namaayande niz be taba'e sherkate matbou'e vey montafi va zayel khahad shod.
militia
English translation:stop/cease.....
Explanation:
will stop/cease/
will be terminated
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stop/cease.....
Armineh Johannes
5 +1extinguishedArash Androudi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stop/cease.....


Explanation:
will stop/cease/
will be terminated

Armineh Johannes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahram Chapari
1 min

agree  Rahi Moosavi
6 mins

agree  Ali Beikian
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extinguished


Explanation:
in legal jargon terms are given specialized meanings e.g "terminate" is used in contracts and means "Faskh". The term which is used for EntefA' is "extinguishment" and thus montafi is the equivalent of "montafi".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 16:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I meant \"extinguished\" is the equivalent of \"montafi\"

Arash Androudi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behnam Koleili
16 hrs
  -> Thank you