KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law (general)

eghame

English translation: to litigate; to bring a claim before the court; to initiate or institute a lawsuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:eghame
English translation:to litigate; to bring a claim before the court; to initiate or institute a lawsuit
Entered by: Arash Androudi

07:04 Feb 22, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: eghame
eghaameye da'vi
militia
to litigate; to bring a claim before the court; to initiate or institute a lawsuit
Explanation:
All the above can be used for "eghaameye da'vi" or more commonly used by legal professionals in Iran,"eghaameye da'vA"
Selected response from:

Arash Androudi
Canada
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to litigate; to bring a claim before the court; to initiate or institute a lawsuitArash Androudi
5to file
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to litigate; to bring a claim before the court; to initiate or institute a lawsuit


Explanation:
All the above can be used for "eghaameye da'vi" or more commonly used by legal professionals in Iran,"eghaameye da'vA"

Arash Androudi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behnam Koleili
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Qodrat Hassani
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lingo Pros
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to file


Explanation:
to file a complaint/lawsuit

Armineh Johannes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 2