KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Linguistics

Culture-bound Terms

English translation: vAzhegAn-e farhangi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Culture-bound Terms
English translation:vAzhegAn-e farhangi
Entered by: Mollanazar

08:00 May 21, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Linguistics
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Culture-bound Terms
I am running a research on the translation of culture-bound terms from Persian to English. The Persian original text is Sa'di's Gulistan. I have access to 4 English translations. I want to have a table in which I list a number of (semantic/pragmatic) features, then I consider each Persian culture-bound word to see which features it has or doesn't have (assigning + or - regarding each feature). Now I wonder if anybody could help me make a list of those features.
My sincere gratitude in advance.
Akbar Khorrami
Iran
vAzhegAn-e farhangi
Explanation:
Another name: culture-specific items (anAsor-e vAbaste be farhang-e khAss)
I have advised a thesis on the same topic done by Miss Shabani Rad at Allameh Tabataba'i University. She worked on two other aspects which seem to be more fruitful than yours! Culture-specific items ususally cause 'lexical gap' or 'semantic void' in translation. She analyzed/categorized strategies (or procedures) of translating such items (see Newmark, a Textbook of translation on the strategies/procedures of translation). She also categorized the semantic domains of such items. By trying to determine the features of such items you reach nowhere! (I think, linguists who know little about translation studies have pushed you into this useless job!) If you want further information, contact me.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vAzhegAn-e farhangi
Mollanazar
5
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5EstelAhAte/ EbArAte vAbasteh beh farhang
Lingo Pros
5vajhegAne farhang baste
Morteza Mollanazar
3Vajhehaye Khase FarhangMorad Safe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
A good translation

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vajhegAne farhang baste


Explanation:
It should be respectfully mentioned that we often try to help people in translating problematic terms, sir. Your questin seems to be a little ambigious, of course.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EstelAhAte/ EbArAte vAbasteh beh farhang


Explanation:
It is not clear if the question is about the meaning of 'Culture-bound Terms' or asking for 'the list of features' to be used in the research. If the second:

You are the only person who can decide which features he wants to consider for the research! I strongly suggest using only two of the four translations. The research you intend to go for is not as easy as it seems to be and dealing with four different translations will not help with its quality!

I hope this will help:

http://dns1.sslmit.univ.trieste.it/~katan/Module Mediazione ...

Good Luck!

Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vAzhegAn-e farhangi


Explanation:
Another name: culture-specific items (anAsor-e vAbaste be farhang-e khAss)
I have advised a thesis on the same topic done by Miss Shabani Rad at Allameh Tabataba'i University. She worked on two other aspects which seem to be more fruitful than yours! Culture-specific items ususally cause 'lexical gap' or 'semantic void' in translation. She analyzed/categorized strategies (or procedures) of translating such items (see Newmark, a Textbook of translation on the strategies/procedures of translation). She also categorized the semantic domains of such items. By trying to determine the features of such items you reach nowhere! (I think, linguists who know little about translation studies have pushed you into this useless job!) If you want further information, contact me.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! What happened to your thesis? It is very late! Do not waste your time answering Kudoz Questions!

agree  Morad Safe: You`re right dear professor.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks! Please be punctual! Come to class on time!

agree  Qodrat Hassani
1 day20 hrs

agree  Arash Androudi
3 days10 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vajhehaye Khase Farhang


Explanation:
Bound Should reflect its meaning in the translation.


Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)