KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Linguistics

shoot,gij

English translation: digressed


12:07 Apr 7, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / coloquial
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: shoot,gij
vaghti kasi kheili gij hast ba ye zehne be ham rikhte ke hatta sennesho eshtebah mige dar estelahe kheili mohavere ei be in adam chi migan?
i know words of" giddy and fuzzled and abscent minded" but i dont thin these are the right words for this person,especially in a very coloquial conversation.
Athena BS
Australia
English translation:digressed
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2digressed
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +1ditsy, airhead(ed)
Edward Plaisance Jr
5scatterbrained, light-headed
Armineh Johannes
5befuddledRamin Vali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
befuddled


Explanation:
One can use multiple words here, confused and confuzzled also work. Confuzzled is a slang term.

Cheers

Ramin Vali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digressed


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
4 hrs
  -> thanks sir!

agree  Ali Motamedi
17 hrs
  -> thanks sir!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scatterbrained, light-headed


Explanation:
scatterbrained, light-headed

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ditsy, airhead(ed)


Explanation:
There are others like airbrain(ed) you can check out at www.thesaurus.com.

Statistically, "ditsy" would be used more for women, especially in "blonde jokes". "Airhead" can be used for both men and women. "Dipsy" would be used for someone who has been affected by too much alcohol over the years.

Dufus and dork are two words used a lot by high school students that include this meaning. Kheili mohavere'i.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-04-08 20:01:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, you could also use "space cadet", "spaced out", "zoned out" which are all very colloquial.

Unfortunately, "digressed" was first validated. "Digressed" has no connection to the meaning you are looking for here. Please check any English-Persian dictionary for the meaning of "digress".

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Im stunned! Thank you so much. the best explanation i ever seen for a word translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
1 hr
  -> thanks!