KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Marketing

man

English translation: Weight scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:man
English translation:Weight scale
Entered by: Shahram Chapari

10:15 Jan 8, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: man
با سلام محترما درخواست ميشود
mina
Weight scale
Explanation:
"Man" in Iran is one of old scales for measuring weight ,it is different from a state to another state ,even from city to other cities.For example the Man scale in Marand city is 10 Kg and in Tehran is 3 Kg and in Tabriz is 5 Kg and in Esfahan ,Shiraz ,Meshhad is different.
Also Man sometimes is used for measurement of lands in Azeri Turkish ,it`s meaning to Turkish is Batman and equivalent for 500 square meter.
First explanation is more usual.
Selected response from:

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Weight scaleShahram Chapari
5presentism


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Weight scale


Explanation:
"Man" in Iran is one of old scales for measuring weight ,it is different from a state to another state ,even from city to other cities.For example the Man scale in Marand city is 10 Kg and in Tehran is 3 Kg and in Tabriz is 5 Kg and in Esfahan ,Shiraz ,Meshhad is different.
Also Man sometimes is used for measurement of lands in Azeri Turkish ,it`s meaning to Turkish is Batman and equivalent for 500 square meter.
First explanation is more usual.

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aaryan
1 hr

agree  ism: ism
18 hrs

agree  Faraz Forghan-Parast
16 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
present


Explanation:
البته معني اصلي اين كلامه مقياس وزن است
و جواب نخست كاملا درست است و در اين صورت مناسبتر است
و غير از اين در فرهنگ فارسي عميد مضمون اين قول بدين طور شرح مي دهند كه
من آنچه خدا بدهد و ببخشد يا آنچه كسي بديگر ببخشد
و ريشه اين قول منن است و اقوال ديگر با اين ريشه امتنان و ممنون

ism