KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Mathematics & Statistics

روایی و پایایی

English translation: validity and reliability


16:13 Nov 2, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: روایی و پایایی
روایی و پایایی دو آزمون باید محاسبه شود.
mina zand
English translation:validity and reliability
Explanation:
These are principles/ criteria for testing (assessment). See the following quotation from the URL address below:
According to H. Douglass Brown, in Language Assessment Principles and Classroom Practices, there are 5 main principles to effective assessment construction. These include Practicality, Reliability, Validity, Authenticity, and the Washback Effect.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thank you sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3validity and durability
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1validity and reliability
Mollanazar
5Validity & Stability
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Validity & Stability


Explanation:
Validity & Stability

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
validity and durability


Explanation:
validity and durability

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
29 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validity and reliability


Explanation:
These are principles/ criteria for testing (assessment). See the following quotation from the URL address below:
According to H. Douglass Brown, in Language Assessment Principles and Classroom Practices, there are 5 main principles to effective assessment construction. These include Practicality, Reliability, Validity, Authenticity, and the Washback Effect.


    Reference: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Social_and_Cultural_Foundations...
Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you sir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you