ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Mathematics & Statistics

پرسشنامه نگرش سنج

English translation: Attitude questionnaire

16:14 Nov 2, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پرسشنامه نگرش سنج
............
mina zand
English translation:Attitude questionnaire
Explanation:
The equivalent for "negaresh" is attitude. However the correct equivalent for " nazarsanji" is opinion poll or questionnaire. Both terms " opinion questionnaire" and "attitude questionnaire" are used in statistics. However, I suggest the asker to google both terms and based on the definitions provided there, choose the closest term to the context.
Selected response from:

Maryam Moinzadeh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Attitude questionnaire
Maryam Moinzadeh
4 +3opinion questionnaire
Edward Plaisance Jr
5opinion pollMahmoud Farsiani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opinion questionnaire


Explanation:
opinion questionnaire

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: ebrahim golavar
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Attitude questionnaire


Explanation:
The equivalent for "negaresh" is attitude. However the correct equivalent for " nazarsanji" is opinion poll or questionnaire. Both terms " opinion questionnaire" and "attitude questionnaire" are used in statistics. However, I suggest the asker to google both terms and based on the definitions provided there, choose the closest term to the context.

Maryam Moinzadeh
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
4 days
  -> thanks

agree  Habib Shariati
768 days

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opinion poll


Explanation:
The term "opinion poll" is defined in Wikipedia as : "An opinion poll is a survey of opinion from a particular sample." I guess it is the right equivalent for your Farsi Term.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opinion_poll
Mahmoud Farsiani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)