KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Medical (general)

ماده حاجب

English translation: Contrast agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ماده حاجب
English translation:Contrast agent
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

17:28 Mar 15, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ماده حاجب
در مقاطع اگزیال شکم که همراه با ماده حاجب خوراکی و تزریقی تهیه شده است
Armineh Johannes
Contrast agent
Explanation:
Contrast agent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-15 17:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alireza's suggestion is also correct.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Contrast agent
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5Dye
Rahi Moosavi
5radio-opaque solution
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radio-opaque solution


Explanation:
radio

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contrast agent


Explanation:
Contrast agent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-15 17:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alireza's suggestion is also correct.


    Reference: http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%AF%D9%87_%D8%AD...
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramin Vali
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dye


Explanation:
"Dye"

"Contrast Agent" as Mr. Razaghi mentioned is also correct but "Dye" is more common in medical jargon.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)