KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Metallurgy / Casting

رل 0.05 میلی متر تا یک میلی مترگالوانیزه

English translation: Galvanized 0.05 to 1 mm Roll (or Coil)


10:56 Aug 13, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: رل 0.05 میلی متر تا یک میلی مترگالوانیزه
رل 0.05 میلی متر تا یک میلی مترگالوانیزه
xxxSahar_shar
English translation:Galvanized 0.05 to 1 mm Roll (or Coil)
Explanation:
Galvanized 0.05 to 1 mm Roll (or Coil)
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Galvanized 0.05 to 1 mm Roll (or Coil)
Rahi Moosavi
5 +1A roll with a galvanized layer of .05 to 1 mm
Reza Ebrahimi
5A roll of 0.05 to 1 mm galvanized steel sheet
Saeid Hasani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Galvanized 0.05 to 1 mm Roll (or Coil)


Explanation:
Galvanized 0.05 to 1 mm Roll (or Coil)

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Morteza Mollanazar
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ali Beikian
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
52 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A roll with a galvanized layer of .05 to 1 mm


Explanation:
You shoud use a descriptive sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 12:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a roll made of another material and with a galvanized layer which most of the time this is what we see in reality my answer is correct but in case it is a roll made of galvanic Mr. rahi's answer is correct

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
52 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A roll of 0.05 to 1 mm galvanized steel sheet


Explanation:
منظور يك رول ورق آهن گالوانيزه با اين ضخامت است

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 13:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

چون معمولا از اين روش بيان در فارسي براي استعلام خريد و فروش ورق گالوانيزه استفاده مي شود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 13:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ussteel.com/corp/sheet/coated/index.htm


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6797411.html
Saeid Hasani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)