KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Military / Defense

مراتب فرماندهی

English translation: command hierarchy/echelon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:مراتب فرماندهی
English translation:command hierarchy/echelon
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

07:02 Feb 3, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مراتب فرماندهی
different degrees of militaries
hame d
command hierarchy/echelon
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-03 07:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A command hierarchy is a group of people committed to carrying out orders "from the top", that is, of authority. It is part of a power structure: usually seen as the most vulnerable and also the most powerful part of it. Command hierarchy - In sociology. In sociology it is seen as the most visible element of a power network, which itself usually organizes many social networks. The entire network has social capital which is mobilized in response to the orders that move through the hierarchy - and closely con ...
http://www.experiencefestival.com/command_hierarchy_-_commun...

A command hierarchy is a group of people committed to carrying out orders "from the top", that is, of authority. It is part of a power structure: usually seen as the most vulnerable and also the most powerful part of it.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Command_hierarchy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-03 07:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A formation of troops in which each unit is positioned successively to the left or right of the rear unit to form an oblique or steplike line.
A flight formation or arrangement of craft in this manner.
A similar formation of groups, units, or individuals.
A subdivision of a military or naval force: a command echelon.
A level of responsibility or authority in a hierarchy; a rank: a job in the company's lower echelon.

http://www.answers.com/topic/echelon
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9command hierarchy/echelon
Farzad Akmali
5 +8chain of commandaaryan
5 +3ranks of commandership
Salman Rostami
5 -1commandery hierarchy
asal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
command hierarchy/echelon


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-03 07:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A command hierarchy is a group of people committed to carrying out orders "from the top", that is, of authority. It is part of a power structure: usually seen as the most vulnerable and also the most powerful part of it. Command hierarchy - In sociology. In sociology it is seen as the most visible element of a power network, which itself usually organizes many social networks. The entire network has social capital which is mobilized in response to the orders that move through the hierarchy - and closely con ...
http://www.experiencefestival.com/command_hierarchy_-_commun...

A command hierarchy is a group of people committed to carrying out orders "from the top", that is, of authority. It is part of a power structure: usually seen as the most vulnerable and also the most powerful part of it.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Command_hierarchy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-03 07:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A formation of troops in which each unit is positioned successively to the left or right of the rear unit to form an oblique or steplike line.
A flight formation or arrangement of craft in this manner.
A similar formation of groups, units, or individuals.
A subdivision of a military or naval force: a command echelon.
A level of responsibility or authority in a hierarchy; a rank: a job in the company's lower echelon.

http://www.answers.com/topic/echelon

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
54 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Mme!

neutral  aaryan: echelon is not a bad translation but I think neither of them are specific to the context given (military) [edit:] you're right, but what I meant was that they are not "military-specific" terms. But as I said they are not a bad translation either.
59 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, but they are both used for this contex!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
59 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  asal
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Emami
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Salman Rostami: very good dear Farzad.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Saeid Hasani
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  a1interpreter
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ranks of commandership


Explanation:
In military fields those who can offer or rule others are considered as فرمانده in Persian and Commander in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-03 07:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فرماندهی in Persian refers to both "commandership" and " commandery" which, here according to the Noun "مراتب" it is clear that Commandery is not so suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-03 08:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.hri.org/news/turkey/anadolu/1999/99-11-20.anadol...

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim Golavar
18 mins
  -> Thank you dear Ebrahim!

disagree  aaryan: this is not a widely used phrase...
59 mins
  -> Thank you Sir.

agree  Hossein Emami
3 hrs
  -> Thank you dear hossein!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Hossein!

agree  Habib Alimardani
9 hrs
  -> Thank you dear habib!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chain of command


Explanation:
I think this is a more commonly used and accurate translation for the given word, especially in the context of military which the question seems to be about.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chain_of_command
aaryan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami: good job!
1 hr

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: This is exactly the phase used in the US military.
7 hrs

agree  shfranke: Agree and reinforce Edward Plaisance's good comment. This term is also used in UK "military-speak."
8 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
13 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
19 hrs

agree  Hossein Emami
1 day1 hr

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
1 day5 hrs

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commandery hierarchy


Explanation:
مراتب فرماندهي به معناي سلسله مراتب كسب مقام فرماندهي:commander ranking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-03 11:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can check ms office word to make sure that "commander hierarchy"
is correct.

asal
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aaryan: not correct - this phrase doesn't really exist in English, and I've never seen it used (google search: 3 hits!) [edit:] I think a more accurate version of your suggestion would be "command hierarchy" then, which is a good translation
14 mins
  -> dear aaryan you are right...i have mis typed the word "commandery"it must me "commander " .thank you for your accuracy.