KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Music

Vaghti Baroon Mizane

English translation: When the rain hits...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Vaghti Baroon Mizane
English translation:When the rain hits...
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

11:15 Feb 2, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Vaghti Baroon Mizane
Fereidoon's song.
Alex818
When the rain hits...
Explanation:
In this case, a perfectly literal translation is the best, I think...it is certainly more poetic.

وقتی که بارون میزنه تو ایوون
هزارو یک قصه میگه برامون

When the rain hits the porch
It tells us a thousand and one tales
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6When the rain hits...
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +2when the rain falls
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +1When The Rain Comes Down
Farzad Akmali
5 +1When the rain pours down
Habib Alimardani
5 +1at the time when it is raining
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +1When the droplets of rain splash against the window panes....
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 +1When It Rains / When It's Raining
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When It Rains / When It's Raining


Explanation:
.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the time when it is raining


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When the droplets of rain splash against the window panes....


Explanation:
.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When the rain pours down


Explanation:
.

Habib Alimardani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Salman!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when the rain falls


Explanation:
when the rain falls in tears

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 12:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


وقتی که بارون میزنه تو ایوون
هزارو یک قصه میگه برامون


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
4 hrs
  -> thanks dear!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When The Rain Comes Down


Explanation:
This is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 12:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lyrics007.com/Mishka Lyrics/When The Rain Comes D...

http://www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/When-the-Rain-Comes-D...

http://www.elyrics.net/read/a/agony-column-lyrics/when-the-r...


    www.rhapsody.com/cathy-fink/when-the-rain-comes-down - 83k
    www.metrolyrics.com/when-the-rain-comes-down-lyrics-donna-lewis.html - 37k
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
When the rain hits...


Explanation:
In this case, a perfectly literal translation is the best, I think...it is certainly more poetic.

وقتی که بارون میزنه تو ایوون
هزارو یک قصه میگه برامون

When the rain hits the porch
It tells us a thousand and one tales


Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami: Exactly
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali: That' nice Sir!
36 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
49 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Alireza Yazdunpanuh, Habib Alimardani, Farzad Akmali