ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Names (personal, company)

Yabish

English translation: Yabesh?

16:20 Nov 3, 2007
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / I would like to know about the root of the word as also its historical and/or mythological connotations.
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Yabish
I do not know Farsi, so, I would appreciate answers in English. I am looking for a nice name for my son and I was suggested Yabish by a very senior professor and he said that it means *knowledge* and he said that was a Muslim name. I also asked another senior professor if the word were Arabic and he said that the root wasn't Arabic. So, the root should probably be Farsi.

I would be thankful if my Farsi colleagues would tell me about the root of the word, its meaning [if it means 'knowledge'] and if the name has any historical/religious/mythological connotations]. By the way, I am a Shia Muslim.

Thanks.
Roomy Naqvy
India
English translation:Yabesh?
Explanation:
I have personally not heard such a name in Farsi, but if you mean Yabesh (یابش) (again does not seem to be a person's name), it means finding, exploration or discovery. The Farsi root (or infinitive) is Yaftan (یافتن) (to find or discover). Anyway, it is a Farsi word, not Arabic.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-03 18:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Roomy,

Maybe Yabesh is a name, but as I said before, I have not heard such a name in Farsi.

For other male names beginning with Y, I would say Yashar (Azeri name, means eternal or everlasting / Yaser (Arabic, means easy or convenient) / Yahya (Arabic, means creator or life-giving, also the name of a prophet) / Yousef (Arabic version of Joseph) / Younes (Arabic version of Jonah)

Sorry, I could just recall these few names!
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See notes below
Edward Plaisance Jr
3 +1Yabesh?
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4Epiphany
Fred Bidel
3Yabish - Danish ("Danesh")
Direct Farsi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yabesh?


Explanation:
I have personally not heard such a name in Farsi, but if you mean Yabesh (یابش) (again does not seem to be a person's name), it means finding, exploration or discovery. The Farsi root (or infinitive) is Yaftan (یافتن) (to find or discover). Anyway, it is a Farsi word, not Arabic.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-03 18:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Roomy,

Maybe Yabesh is a name, but as I said before, I have not heard such a name in Farsi.

For other male names beginning with Y, I would say Yashar (Azeri name, means eternal or everlasting / Yaser (Arabic, means easy or convenient) / Yahya (Arabic, means creator or life-giving, also the name of a prophet) / Yousef (Arabic version of Joseph) / Younes (Arabic version of Jonah)

Sorry, I could just recall these few names!

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yabish - Danish ("Danesh")


Explanation:
Yabish-

Since I have never heard of "Yabish" in Farsi as a name or even a word with this spelling, I Googled this and came up with:

(1) Ibiza is part of a group of islands called Balaeric Islands in the Mediterranean Sea. They belong to the Spanish nation. Ibiza, the name is a derivation from its original name of ‘Yabish’, meaning either ‘land’ or ‘landward’ in English language.

(2) The stream Wadi "Yabish" probably received its name from the city. Tell abu-Kharaz on the north side of Wadi Yabish has been the site identified as ancient Jabesg Gilhead. This isolated tell, 3 km from the Jordan and 15km from Beth-Shean, dominates that area and was heavily fortified in Isrealite times as evident by the Iron age.

Danish ("Danesh")-
You mention that they have told you the word means "knowledge". The closest word I can think of in Farsi that means "knowldge" is "Danesh".

Names-

I don't know if you can read Farsi script or not, but the Iranian Civil registration Organization hosts an oline list of Farsi names in which you can search by gender alphabetically. They have listed the meanings there too.

http://www.nocrir.com/wbnameofname.aspx

Direct Farsi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yabish---Yabesh?
See notes below


Explanation:
http://www.studylight.org/lex/heb/view.cgi?number=03001
If Hebrew is the source of the word, you might want to reconsider using it as a name. See the link.

An online Arabic translator yielded "Oh he delighted" for "yabesh"

Of course, you can use Mohammad Reza's suggestion of Yabesh meaning discovery, which would be much better as a name.


Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Epiphany


Explanation:
I am impressed by the range of information offered here. However, I really like this name, specially for a boy. I do not believe the root is Hebrew but is in the same family is Yaftan (To Find) which can be traced to old Persia and Zoroastrianism and the language of Pahlavi (the language, and not the dynasty). Contrary to the objective forms of the verb Yaftan, Yabish is a subjective one. That leads me to believe that its meaning is more inline with “epiphany” rather than “knowledge”. The definitions of “Epiphany” in that context would be: “a bodily manifestation, as of a deity”, “A sudden, powerful, and often spiritual or life-changing realization that a character experiences in an otherwise ordinary moment”, and such. Good names for a boy, if you ask me.


Fred Bidel
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish