KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

raft be tarafe dar

English translation: to go to / to head towards / to proceed to / to make one's way to the door.


17:25 May 17, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: raft be tarafe dar
story
maral
English translation:to go to / to head towards / to proceed to / to make one's way to the door.
Explanation:
to go to : S/he went to the door. (most general/literal)
to head towards : S/he headed towards the door. (esp. with a firm intention in mind)
to proceed to : S/he proceeded to the door. (esp. when the sequence of the actions is emphatic)
to make one's way : S/he made her or his way to the door. (esp. slowly, carefully, or with little difficulty)

There are also less formal translations the use which depends on context, style, taste, and the exact setting of the story.
for example if the charachter is to climb up a series of stairs to reach the door, the best translation would be: S/he ascended to the door.
Selected response from:

Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you so much and other translators
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to go to / to head towards / to proceed to / to make one's way to the door.
Hamid Sadeghieh
5he/she started moving toward/ in the direction of the door
Armineh Johannes
5S/he darted to the room access.Morad Safe
4 -1He went towards the gallows.
-- Parsa


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
He went towards the gallows.


Explanation:
gallows only used in the plural form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-18 15:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"he moved towards the gallows\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 40 mins (2005-05-18 15:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I think you mean \"daer\"=door not \"dAr\"=gallows. In that case, it should be: \"he went/moved towards the door\".

-- Parsa
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Morad Safe: gallows mean: (instrument of execution consisting of a wooden frame from which condemned persons are executed by hanging)
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S/he darted to the room access.


Explanation:
Literary translation.

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

54 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he/she started moving toward/ in the direction of the door


Explanation:
he/she started moving toward/ in the direction of the door

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

521 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to go to / to head towards / to proceed to / to make one's way to the door.


Explanation:
to go to : S/he went to the door. (most general/literal)
to head towards : S/he headed towards the door. (esp. with a firm intention in mind)
to proceed to : S/he proceeded to the door. (esp. when the sequence of the actions is emphatic)
to make one's way : S/he made her or his way to the door. (esp. slowly, carefully, or with little difficulty)

There are also less formal translations the use which depends on context, style, taste, and the exact setting of the story.
for example if the charachter is to climb up a series of stairs to reach the door, the best translation would be: S/he ascended to the door.

Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Thank you so much and other translators