KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

ama to ke cheze nakhordi

English translation: but you did not eat anything


07:12 May 19, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ama to ke cheze nakhordi
story
asal
Iran
English translation:but you did not eat anything
Explanation:
but you did not eat anything
Selected response from:

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2but you did not eat anythingAli Abbas Bayat Parsa
5You seem not to have had anything.Morad Safe


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but you did not eat anything


Explanation:
but you did not eat anything

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
58 mins

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 hrs

disagree  Morad Safe: Translated Quite literally.
3 days2 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You seem not to have had anything.


Explanation:
The Verb"have" can denote the act of eating . So, In an informal conversation we don`t use "eat" For "have".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-22 09:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"TO KE\" IN pERSIAN MEANS YET AND APPARENTLY.

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4