KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

to aslan intory naboodi

English translation: you weren't like this at all.


08:41 May 20, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: to aslan intory naboodi
story
asal
Iran
English translation:you weren't like this at all.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

aaryan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3you weren't like this at all.aaryan
5You Were Not Used To Be So Doing!(You were not in the habit of doing so.Morad Safe
4 -1You have changed; you are not the same person
-- Parsa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you weren't like this at all.


Explanation:
.

aaryan
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 hrs

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
4 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You have changed; you are not the same person


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this one literally. A literal translation -even though it may seem correct- does not always come natrual to a native speaker.

-- Parsa
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maryam Moinzadeh: Sometimes not translating literally is better but not in this case. why should we give unnecessary explanations like u hv changed when the sentence could be translated literally and the meaning is crystal clear.
3 days11 hrs
  -> I dare to differ. It may look like "change" to you but natural to a native speaker. Besides, there is no explanation as you claim. I have given two sentences and two translations. No explanation.

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You Were Not Used To Be So Doing!(You were not in the habit of doing so.


Explanation:
The Persian Sentence Emphasizes a kind of habit not already present in the person addressed.

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4