KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

bavar kon shokhi nemikonam

English translation: Be sure, I'm not pulling your legs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:bavar kon shokhi nemikonam
English translation:Be sure, I'm not pulling your legs
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

08:43 May 20, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: bavar kon shokhi nemikonam
story
asal
Iran
Be sure, I'm not pulling your legs!
Explanation:
Almost the same level of formality
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
wht does mrs.M zali mean by"its gramatically wrong"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Believe me, I am not joking.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5Believe Me Or Not , I am Dead Serious.Morad Safe
5 -3Be sure, I'm not pulling your legs!
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Be sure, I'm not pulling your legs!


Explanation:
Almost the same level of formality

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
wht does mrs.M zali mean by"its gramatically wrong"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: I am not pulling your leg (singular, not plural). It is not a class of grammar, but a translator should not make such mistakes, because the quality of his/her translations would have to suffer.Of course, this is just my humble oppinion.
3 hrs
  -> Mrs. Zali here is not a class of grammar!!

disagree  -- Parsa: Cristina is right
17 hrs

disagree  Morad Safe: a horse of a different colour
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Believe me, I am not joking.


Explanation:
Believe me, I am not kidding.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  -- Parsa: or "kidding". Definitely not "be sure" it is of a different connotation. "be sure" is good when reassuring a worried person but not here
14 hrs
  -> thanks for your comments.

agree  Morteza Mollanazar
1 day9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
4 days
  -> thank you

2 days49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Believe Me Or Not , I am Dead Serious.


Explanation:
The word "Dead" Here means completely and is an adverb.
Thanks

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4