KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

Taklik

English translation: consent


07:09 Jun 20, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Taklik
The husband may recite the Taklik before the witnesses.
Ramona Ali
English translation:consent
Explanation:
The husband may recite his consent and acceptamce of the marrigae before the witnesses.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-20 07:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean consent and acceptance of the marriage. Normally there is a certain form repeated.
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consent
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 -1Tamlik
Ali Beikian


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consent


Explanation:
The husband may recite his consent and acceptamce of the marrigae before the witnesses.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-20 07:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean consent and acceptance of the marriage. Normally there is a certain form repeated.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tamlik




Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Hi, Ali. Thanks for your answer but it is out of context. This is a marriage certificate and the husband is to recite this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maryam Moinzadeh: Certainly it is not tamlik , since it's a marriage contract.
2 days2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi, Ali. Thanks for your answer but it is out of context. This is a marriage certificate and the husband is to recite this.