KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

kheialet rahat bashe

English translation: rest assured


11:20 Feb 25, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / story
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: kheialet rahat bashe
story
asal
Iran
English translation:rest assured
Explanation:
rest assured -
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rest assured
Armineh Johannes
5 +1Be sure as shooting.( make somebody Feel Cocksure that a specified thing will happen)Morad Safe


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be sure as shooting.( make somebody Feel Cocksure that a specified thing will happen)


Explanation:
Means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-02-25 12:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surely, certainly, sure, for sure, for certain, sure enough.

The terms above are said in answer to somebody who asks about something for which he/she is worried. Example:
Will you pay my debt? For sure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-25 12:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/SUREASSHOOTING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-02-25 12:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Don`t worry.(i.e. Your worrying is undue.)

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rest assured


Explanation:
rest assured -

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
27 mins

agree  Ali Beikian
17 hrs

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
1 day11 hrs