KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

un hamishe poshtibane man bude

English translation: He/She would always buck me up.


07:54 Feb 26, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / story
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: un hamishe poshtibane man bude
poshtiban
asal
Iran
English translation:He/She would always buck me up.
Explanation:
buck up (informal): back up, support, bouy up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-26 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He/She would always back me up.

He/She would always support me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-26 21:02:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

He/She would always buck me up.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thank you so much as you are always helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Who are You Really. Who can guess?Look at her other questions.I know but...sartaress
5He/She would always buck me up.
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Who are You Really. Who can guess?Look at her other questions.I know but...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-26 10:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sheimmmmmm.

sartaress
Grading comment
what do you folks mean? i really cant understand what is your problem with me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren Rad: please send me an email and tell.
1 hr

agree  Morad Safe: With Sartaress. You can wake up one who is asleep but , but you can`t wake up one who pretends as such.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: what do you folks mean? i really cant understand what is your problem with me

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He/She would always buck me up.


Explanation:
buck up (informal): back up, support, bouy up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-26 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He/She would always back me up.

He/She would always support me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-26 21:02:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

He/She would always buck me up.


Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you so much as you are always helpful




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mohammad Ali Omrani