KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

to bish az had be un vabaste shodi

English translation: You have come to be dependent on her/him excessively/too much.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:to bish az had be un vabaste shodi
English translation:You have come to be dependent on her/him excessively/too much.
Entered by: Ali Beikian

07:58 Feb 26, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / story
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: to bish az had be un vabaste shodi
story
asal
Iran
You have come to get dependent on her/him excessively/too much.
Explanation:
dependent, reliant, reluing on/upon: vAbaste
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3You have come to get dependent on her/him excessively/too much.
Ali Beikian
5 +3No personal comments! No systematic personal questions either!
Lingo Pros
5 +2Asal=One Person with four pseudonyms. I know...sartaress
5 -1You have(you've) become far too attached to him/her
Armineh Johannes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You have come to get dependent on her/him excessively/too much.


Explanation:
dependent, reliant, reluing on/upon: vAbaste

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: you have come to depend on him/her....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colleague.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dear Colleague.

agree  Morad Safe
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dear Colleague.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asal=One Person with four pseudonyms. I know...


Explanation:
5+1

sartaress

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren Rad: please no response
15 hrs

agree  Lingo Pros: I know of two of them: Asal and Maral. Please let me know about the other two or more. I'm interested in following her daily life reality show and its translation through her questions here! It helps me to be a better translator!
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You have(you've) become far too attached to him/her


Explanation:
You have(you've) become far too attached to him/her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-02-27 05:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls. refrain from making personal comments through this site. I do not Know who Asal is - I am merely answering questions

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sartaress: Me know who Asal is, so do you.
1 hr
  -> pls. refrain from making personal comments through this site. I do not Know who Asal is - I am merely answering questions.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No personal comments! No systematic personal questions either!


Explanation:
Some links as samples of her questions can help some newcomers to know the type of questions this asker (Asal or Maral) normally asks, so they can go do some research and study more to be able to answer Asal in the specific field she asks her questions in.

Some translators have been translating her systematic questions for free for a very long time. She herself puts very personal questions at times which do not seem to be from any book, newspaper, movie, song, etc but her "personal" questions extracted from her "personal" daily life.

For answering to her personal questions, which none are professional or useful for Kudoz glossary, she must employ a personal translator and PAY.

Kudoz is to help other translators and "OCCASIONAL" non-translators who need help now and then. It's NOT a free service for an individual to systematically translate her/his daily converesations in the chat rooms, with the boyfriends, etc for free.


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/887582

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1118426

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1031061

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/999153

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/997743

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/996464

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/995359

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/995358



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-02-27 07:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz?sp=ks&pairs=.fs_eng&fields=all&lev...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz?sp=ks&pairs=.fs_eng&fields=all&lev...



Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren Rad: thank you for the information. we have no time to waste.
11 mins
  -> I prefer to help the RIGHT persons. Wasting time is a personal option and some love it!

agree  Morad Safe
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support. Asal profile is blocked for a week by proZ.com. If some translators didn't know or didn't want to know about her systematic abuse of KudoZ, now they know! A "mohallel" is needed to answer her questions , not a "motarjem".

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani: Good job ! U've hit the nail right on the head...
23 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support of a professional and "personal-drama-free" Kudoz!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mohammad Ali Omrani